MICHAEL HLUCHANIUK, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Section 1920 enumerates expenses that a federal court may tax as a cost under the discretionary authority found in Rule 54(d). It is phrased permissively because Rule 54(d) generally grants a federal court discretion to refuse to tax costs in favor of the prevailing party." Crawford Fitting Co. v. J.T. Gibbons, Inc., 482 U.S. 437, 441-42 (1987).
Plaintiff also seeks costs under state law. Specifically, the consent judgment in plaintiff's favor was based on an acknowledged violation of the Connecticut Uniform Securities Act (CUSA), Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36b-29(a)(2). That section of Connecticut law provides, in part, that a "person who ... sells ... a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact ... is liable to the person buying the security [for] the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at eight per cent per year from the date of the payment, costs and reasonable attorney fees ..."
Plaintiff seeks $24,634.50 in costs for online research conducted in this litigation which consists of $20,779.70 in charges for the research by primary and local counsel and $3,854.80 in related printing of the research.