MICHAEL HLUCHANIUK, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Defendant cites Arnone v. Town of Enfield, 79 Conn.App. 501 (2003), among other cases, in support of its position. (Dkt. 256, Pg ID 8638).
As to whether Connecticut state law allows for the award of costs beyond that allowed in § 1920, the Supreme Court of Connecticut addressed a related issue in M. DeMatteo Const. Co. v. City of New London, 236 Conn. 710 (1996). In DeMatteo the court considered a situation in which plaintiff had successfully appealed a valuation of real estate for tax purposes by the City of New London. The statute under which the appeal was taken, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-117a, provided that if "the assessment made by the board of tax review is reduced by said court, the applicant shall be reimbursed by the town or city for any overpayment of taxes, together with interest and costs."