THOMAS L. LUDINGTON, District Judge.
[…] Ex. B, at 24. Although the email also requested documents, the Goodells have provided evidence that those materials were provided in a timely fashion. So while it is true that the terms of a loan modification were never set forth, CMI made a definite and clear commitment to "modify" the Goodells' loan if they turned in the requested paperwork. The email is clearly in writing, and CMI does not contest the signature. Thus, CMI's alleged commitment or promise to modify the Goodells' loan was in writing and signed by CMI's agent. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.837(4) ("If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law."). The commitment or promise is not barred by the statute of frauds. Because the evidence is at least relevant to the Goodells' promissory estoppel claim (which does not require an express contract), the evidence will not be barred at this point.