THOMAS L. LUDINGTON, District Judge.
[…] Finally, CMI asks that the Goodells be foreclosed from offering evidence "regarding any damages[.]" Id. Each will be discussed below.
CMI first argues that the Goodells should not be allowed to offer evidence regarding violations of the FMA's notice or loan modification process because "CMI was not required to provide the notice under M.C.L. 600.3205a or to engage in the negotiations required under M.C.L. 600.3205b." Id. at 4. CMI is correct, and its motion will be granted on this issue.
The FMA establishes as follows:
Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3204(4). Section 600.3205a establishes that "before commencing a proceeding under this chapter to which section 3204(4) applies, the foreclosing party shall serve a written notice on the borrower that contains all of the following information[.]" Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205a(1) (emphasis added). Further, § 600.3205b indicates that "[i]f a borrower wishes to participate in negotiations . . . within 30 days after the notice under section 3205a is mailed to the borrower, the borrower shall. . . ." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205b.