Ohio| Change
[…] Defendants allege that Plaintiff has not produced evidence of a breach of an express warranty. Plaintiff responds, however, that he relied upon the weight limit stated on the ladder when he purchased it. See Picken Dep. at 40-41 ("that was why I bought it because I figured the more weight it would support, the more sturdy it was . . . ."). Plaintiff was 220 pounds at the time of the accident; the ladder was rated to support 300 pounds. In light of these facts, which Defendants do not challenge, Plaintiff has provided sufficient evidence to support his express warranty claim. See M.C.L.A. 440.2313(1)(b) ("A description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.")

IV. Gross Negligence

"Gross negligence is conduct that is so reckless that it demonstrates a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results." Xu v. Gay, 257 Mich.App. 263, 269 (2003).