Ohio| Change
[…] More

OPINION AND ORDER (1) ADOPTING MAGISTRATE JUDGE PAUL J. KOMIVES'S MARCH 21, 2013 REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION; (2) GRANTING DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR FEES AND COSTS PURSUANT TO 28 U.S.C. § 1927; and (3) AWARDING DEFENDANT ATTORNEYS' FEES IN THE AMOUNT OF $8.808.50 AND COSTS IN THE AMOUNT OF $601.42

PAUL D. BORMAN, District Judge.

Before the Court are Plaintiff Peter H. Mytnyk's ("Mytnyk") Objections (ECF No. 45, Objections) to Magistrate Judge Komives's March 21, 2013 Report and Recommendation Regarding Defendant's October 23, 2012 Motion for Fees and Costs Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1927 (ECF No. 44, Report and Recommendation.) This Court reviews de novo the portions of the Report and Recommendation to which objections have been filed. 28 U .S.C. § 636(b)(1); Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(b). The Court "may accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the findings or recommendations made by the magistrate judge." Id.