Ohio| Change
[…] Commissioner of Social Sec., 486 F.3d 234, 243, fn 2 (6th Cir. 2007); 20 C.F.R. § 416.920. An impairment can be considered "not severe ... only if the impairment is a `slight abnormality which has such a minimal effect on the individual that it would not be expected to interfere with the individual's ability to work, irrespective of age, education and work experience.'" Farris, 773 F.2d at 90 (citing Brady v. Heckler, 724 F.2d 914, 920 (11th Cir.1984)). A non-severe impairment is one which does not "significantly limit [the] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities." 20 CFR § 416.921(a)

Section 416.921(b) defines basic work activities as follows: (1) Physical functions such as walking, standing, sitting, lifting, pushing, pulling, reaching, carrying, or handling; (2) Capacities for seeing, hearing, and speaking; (3) Understanding, carrying out, and remembering simple instructions; (4) Use of judgment; (5) Responding appropriately to supervision, co-workers and usual work situations; and (6) Dealing with changes in a routine work setting.

The ALJ did not err in finding only non-severe impairments at Step Two. He observed that Plaintiff had not sought any medical treatment between the alleged onset date of January 28, 2008 and the March 31, 2009 expiration of benefits (Tr. 40).