PATRICK J. DUGGAN, District Judge.
[…] (See Pl.'s Resp. 12.) According to this theory, BANA, knowing that Plaintiff would not challenge the debt caused by the default, intentionally and deceptively sent the letter when it did so that the debt would be deemed valid. (Id.)
Defendant contends that Count IV must be dismissed because BANA is not a "collection agency" as defined in the Michigan Occupational Code. (Def.'s Br. 19.) Michigan Compiled Laws § 339.901(b) defines a collection agency as "a person directly or indirectly engaged in soliciting a claim for collection or collecting or attempting to collect a claim owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another...." Specifically excluded from this definition are those "whose collection activities are confined and are directly related to the operation of a business other than that of a collection agency such as ... [a] state or nationally chartered bank when collecting its own claims." Mich. Comp.