GERALD E. ROSEN, Chief Judge.
[…] M.C.L. § 380.1249(2).
The Legislature also created a council on educator effectiveness to oversee the evaluation process, M.C.L. § 380.1249(4), and put enforcement in the hands of the Michigan Department of Education. If the MDE determines that a school district is not in compliance with Section 1249, it risks a loss of funding from the State. The Michigan State School Aid Act, M.C.L. § 388.1704, directly ties receipt of state aid to compliance with Section 1249. ("In order to receive state aid under this article, a district shall comply with sections 1249, 1278a, 1278b, 1279, 1279g, and 1280b of the revised school code,