GERALD E. ROSEN, Chief Judge.
[…] The McHugh court explained:
Id.
Accordingly, comparative negligence standards have no application in this case.
Plaintiff Rosalind Blair brings this one-count suit under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 in her capacity as personal representative of the estate of her deceased son. There is no provision in § 1983 addressing how to evaluate damages.
42 U.S.C. § 1988. It is undisputed that Michigan law would be applicable in this case and, therefore, the Court will apply Michigan's civil damages laws, to the extent they are not inconsistent with federal law.
Under Michigan's wrongful death statute,
M.C.L. § 600.2922(6).
As the Sixth Circuit observed in Frontier Ins. Co. v. Blaty 454 F.3d 590 (6th Cir.2006),
Id. at 603 (internal punctuation and citations omitted).
Michigan's wrongful death act provides for three categories of damages: (1) "reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial expenses for which the estate is liable," (2) "reasonable compensation for the pain and suffering, while conscious, undergone by the deceased person during the period intervening between the time of the injury and death," and (3) "damages for the loss of financial support and the loss of the society and companionship of the deceased."