Ohio| Change
[…] M.C.L. 37.1202(1)(b) See also, Peden, 470 Mich. at 204."

3. No Written Request For Accommodation

In order to bring a cause of action under the PWDCRA "for failure to accommodate in employment, the employee must advise the employer in writing of the need for accommodation." Petzold v. Borman's, Inc., 241 Mich.App. 707, 719 (2000); Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.1210(18) (providing in pertinent part, that "[a] person with a disability may allege a violation against a person regarding a failure to accommodate under this article only if the person with a disability notifies the person in writing of the need for an accommodation within 182 days after the person with a disability knew or reasonably should known that an accommodation was needed.") (emphasis added).

Defendant asserts that Plaintiff cannot bring an accommodation claim under the PWDCRA because she never submitted a written request for an accommodation. (Def.'s Br. at 15).