Washington| Change
[…] The non-moving party must identify specific facts in affidavits, depositions or other factual material showing "evidence on which the jury could reasonably find for the plaintiff." Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252 (emphasis added). If, after sufficient opportunity for discovery, the non-moving party cannot meet that burden, summary judgment is clearly proper. Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. at 322-23.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Setting Aside the Foreclosure Sale

Plaintiff alleges that he did not receive notice of the foreclosure sale. The requirements of notice are set forth in M.C.L. § 600.3208, which provides as follows:

"Notice that the mortgage will be foreclosed by a sale of the mortgaged premises, or some part of them, shall be given by publishing the same for 4 successive weeks at least once in each week, in a newspaper published in the county where the premises included in the mortgage and intended to be sold, or some part of them, are situated. If no newspaper is published in the county, the notice shall be published in a newspaper published in an adjacent county. In every case within 15 days after the first publication of the notice, a true copy shall be posted in a conspicuous place upon any part of the premises described in the notice." Under § 3208, it is not necessary that there be personal service or actual notice.

Cheff v. Edwards, 203 Mich.App. 557, 559-561; 513 N.W.2d 439 (1994).

Defendant's Exhibit F contains the affidavits of publication and posting.