Washington| Change
[…] LR 72.1(d)(2), a copy of any objections is to be served upon this Magistrate Judge. Within 14 days of service of any objecting party's timely filed objections, the opposing party may file a response. The response shall be not more than 20 pages in length unless by motion and order such page limit is extended by the court. The response shall address specifically, and in the same order raised, each issue contained within the objections.

FootNotes


1. The mortgage, its subsequent assignments, and the Sheriff's Deed are appended to Defendant's motion as Exhibits A through E.
2. M.C.L. § 600.3236 provides that with respect to a deed issued after foreclosure by advertisement: "Unless the premises described in such deed shall be redeemed within the time limited for such redemption as hereinafter provided, such deed shall thereupon become operative, and shall vest in the grantee therein named, his heirs or assigns, all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage, or at any time thereafter. . . ."
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer