Washington| Change
[…] And while the failure to reach a loan modification agreement is unfortunate, it is not outrageous. The IIED claim must be dismissed.

C. Loan Modification

Plaintiff claims that Defendant failed to comply with M.C.L. § 600.3205c, which requires that prior to foreclosure, the party who has defaulted must be notified of his or her right to contact a housing counselor and enter into a mediation meeting to attempt to effect a loan modification. Section 3205c(8) provides that "[i]f a mortgage holder or mortgage servicer begins foreclosure proceedings under this chapter in violation of this section, the borrower may file an action in the circuit court for the county where the mortgaged property is situated to convert the foreclosure proceeding to a judicial foreclosure."

First, Defendant Freddie Mac was not the "mortgage holder or mortgage servicer," did not initiate foreclosure by advertisement, and therefore had no duty to Plaintiff under the statute. For this reason alone, the complaint should be dismissed.