Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiff has now moved this Court to amend the judgment to recover treble damages in the amount of $1,720,013.23, as well as to liquidate its attorney fee award in the amount of $96,104.00. Having reviewed Plaintiff's brief and Defendants' Response, Plaintiff's affidavits in support of their request for fees, and the record as a whole, the Court is now prepared to amend the judgment and enter a monetary award. This Opinion and Order sets forth the Court's decision.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Plaintiff is entitled to Treble Damages under M.C.L. § 600.2952(4)

M.C.L. § 600.2952 provides that "a person who makes, draws, utters, or delivers a check, draft, or order for payment of money upon a bank . . . that refuses to honor the check, draft, or order for lack of funds . . . is liable for the amount of the dishonored check, draft, or order, plus a processing fee, civil damages, and costs, as provided in this section." Pursuant to § 600.2952(3) and (4), a party who fails to reimburse the full amount of a dishonored check following a formal demand and who is subsequently found responsible for payment in a civil action is liable for "all of the following:"

(a) The full amount of the check, draft, or order. (b) Civil damages of 2 times the amount of the dishonored check, draft, or order or $100.00, whichever is greater. (c) Costs of $250.00.

§ 600.2952(4) (emphasis added). Under § 2952(5), however, a party may escape these damages if, "before the trial . . . [it] pays to the payee or a designated agent of the payee, in cash, [the total amount of the dishonored checks plus a $35.00 processing fee], plus reasonable costs, not exceeding $250.00, as agreed to by the parties." § 2952(5).

The Court is more than satisfied that Plaintiff is entitled to § 2952(4)'s statutory enhancement. Plaintiff made a formal demand for reimbursement (Ex.