GERALD E. ROSEN, Chief Judge.
[…] As the authorities discussed above demonstrate, Petitioners asserted specific lack of knowledge of Shandorf's fraudulent actions is of no import in the determination of whether Petitioners were "lawfully admitted for permanent residence." Substantial evidence has been presented showing that Lucaj's asylum status was obtained through fraud, and, Petitioners have not presented evidence showing otherwise.
Even if Petitioners are deemed to have been lawfully admitted, the record evidence establishes that they cannot satisfy the "moral character" requirement of § 1427(a)(3).
A naturalization applicant bears the burden of establishing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she has been, and continues to be, "a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States." Berenyi v. District Director, 385 U.S. at 637, 87 S.Ct. 666; 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a)(3).