Washington| Change
[…] Walden v. Fiore, 571 U.S. ____, 134 S.Ct. 1115, 1122 (2014) (citing Burger King Corp. v. Rudzewicz, 471 U.S. 462, 478 (1985)).

III. DISCUSSION

A. General Personal Jurisdiction over Shoemaker

Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.701(1), service on an individual while present in the state confers general personal jurisdiction over them. Here, there is no dispute that Shoemaker was personally present in Michigan when served, thus the court may exercise general personal jurisdiction over him unless an exception applies. Defendants point to Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.1835(1), providing: "All persons going to, attending, or returning from, any court proceedings in any action in which their presence is needed are privileged from service of process if service could not have been made on them had they not gone to, attended, or returned from the proceedings." The committee comments to the 1986 revision state that "any court proceeding includes the actual trial, pretrial motions, or depositions pertaining to the case."