PAUL J. KOMIVES, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Thus, petitioner is not entitled to habeas relief on his claims relating to the trial court's scoring of, or departure from, the Michigan sentencing guidelines.
Moreover, even if this claim were cognizable, petitioner cannot show that the trial court erred in scoring the guidelines. Petitioner challenges the scoring of OV-4. This offense variable requires the assessment of 10 points if "[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 777.34(1)(a). "In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 777.34(2). Here, the victim testified that she feared for her life during the crime. At sentencing, the victim's daughter described the brutality of the attack and indicated that her mother "was a total mess."