Washington| Change
[…] Section 3205 provides that a court may issue a writ of garnishment against property in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest "in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor." 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a) (emphasis added).

After a writ of garnishment is issued by the Court, the Government must serve the garnishee and the judgment debtor with the a copy of the writ of garnishment. 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a)(3).

After the garnishee answers the writ of garnishment, indicating that it holds funds of the debtor, the judgment debtor "`may file a written objection to the answer and request a hearing. The party objecting shall state the grounds for the objection and bear the burden of proving such grounds." 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a)(5).