Washington| Change
[…] See Greene v. A.P. Prods. Ltd., 475 Mich. 502, 504 (2006) ("We conclude that the statute imposes a duty to warn that extends only to material risks not obvious to a reasonably prudent product user. . . ."); M.C.L. § 600.2948(3) (manufacturer's knowledge is judged against the "scientific, technical, or medical information reasonably available at the time" of sale).

Plaintiff contends, however, that TASER also had a post-sale duty to warn, based upon subsequent studies and information that came to light after August 2006. See M.C.L. 600.2948(4) ("This section does not limit a manufacturer's duty to use reasonable care in relation to a product after the product has left the manufacturer's control."); Comstock v. General Motors Corp., 358 Mich. 163, 177-78 (1959).