Washington| Change
[…] See M.C.L. 440.2316(2) (exclusion of implied warranty of merchantability must be "conspicuous"). The disclaimer is clearly stated in capitals and bold print, however, and is consistent with the statutory definition of "conspicuous": "written, displayed, or presented [so] that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it." M.C.L. 440.1201(j) ("Whether a term is `conspicuous' or not is a decision for the court."). The court finds that this disclaimer serves to disclaim any implied warranty.

Express warranties are governed by M.C.L. 440.2313(1), which provides that express warranties are created by "[a]n affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain. . . ." Id. Plaintiff has not provided evidence that promises regarding cardiac safety were part of the "basis of the bargain" between WPD and TASER. See Heritage Resources, Inc. v. Caterpillar Fin. Servs.