Washington| Change
[…] See Kukawa v. Palisades Collection, LLC, 614 F.Supp.2d 788, 792 (E.D. Mich. 2008) ("The aggravation plaintiff likely suffered as a result of having the same name as the debtor simply does not make out a violation of the FDCPA.").

2. Continued Contact/Representation by Attorney

Plaintiffs next assert that Defendants continued to call the Father and Mother even after Defendants were notified that the Father did not owe the debt. Section 1692b of the FDCPA provides in relevant part:

Any debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall — ... (3) not communicate with any such person more than once unless requested to do so by such person or unless the debt collector reasonably believes that the earlier response of such person is erroneous or incomplete and that such person now has correct or complete location information; ... (6) after the debt collector knows the consumer is represented by an attorney with regard to the subject debt and has knowledge of, or can readily ascertain, such attorney's name and address, not communicate with any person other than that attorney, unless the attorney fails to respond within a reasonable period of time to communication from the debt collector.

15 U.S.C. § 1692b.

The language of § 1692b(3) creates an exception for debt collectors seeking to locate the debtor to contact persons they reasonably believe have such location information.