Ohio| Change
[…] Berenyi, 385 U.S. at 637. "This burden requires the applicant to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she meets all of the requirements for naturalization and is thus eligible to become a citizen of the United States." Lucaj, 2014 WL 1304619 at *11; see 8 C.F.R. §316.2(b).

As a preliminary matter, to establish eligibility for naturalization, the applicant has the initial burden of demonstrating that he or she was lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence. See 8 U.S.C §1429 (". . . no person shall be naturalized unless he has been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence in accordance with all applicable provisions of this Act. The burden of proof shall be upon such person. . . .").