Washington| Change
[…] Even if the Appeals Council blindly adopted the Step Three conclusion, substantial evidence in the record supports the conclusion that Harvey does not meet a Step Three Listed Impairment.

Nor can Harvey show harm from the Appeals Council's failure to hold a hearing. Harvey has presented no regulations or caselaw that indicates an Appeals Council is obligated to hold a hearing before issuing a decision. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1476 ("You may request to appear before the Appeals Council to present oral argument. The Appeals Council will grant your request if it decides that your case raises an important question of law or policy or that oral argument would help to reach a proper decision."). Nevertheless, Harvey maintains that the Appeals Council should have held a hearing so that a vocational expert could testify about the availability of jobs in Steps Four and Five.

It is unclear why Harvey wants an additional vocational expert to testify before the Appeals Council.