NANCY G. EDMUNDS, District Judge.
[…] Orzel, 537 N.W.2d at 214; Scalici, 2005 WL 2291732, at *3. "The mere fact that a plaintiff engaged in illegal conduct at the time of his injury does not mean that his claim is automatically barred." Orzel, 537 N.W.2d at 214.
Violating the MVSFA is a criminal act. A licensed installment seller or finance company who "wilfully or intentionally" violates the act commits a misdemeanor. Mich. Comp. Laws § 492.137(b). The punishment is a "fine of not more than $500.00 for the first offense; and for each subsequent offense a like fine and/or suffer imprisonment not to exceed 1 year in the discretion of the court." Id. Although criminal, a violation of this act likely does not rise to the level of serious misconduct sufficient to bar Nicholas Financial's claim.