NANCY G. EDMUNDS, District Judge.
[…] These arguments are addressed below.
Although Allen-Morris is asserting the wrongful-conduct defense against Nicholas Financial, the actions that she alleges have violated Michigan law were taken by Suburban Chrysler. This is not an issue. Suburban Chrysler assigned the sales contract, which was an installment sales contract, to Nicholas Financial. According to the "Michigan Holder Rule," "A holder of an installment sale contract is subject to all the claims and defenses of the buyer arising out of the installment transaction ..." Mich. Comp. Laws § 492.114a(b). The sales contract in this case also contained the following statutorily required language: "Any holder of this consumer credit contract is subject to all claims and defenses which the debtor could assert against the seller of goods or services obtained pursuant hereto or with the proceeds hereof." Mich. Comp. Laws § 492.114a(b). As the wrongful-conduct rule is a defense, Allen-Morris can assert it against the holder of the contract, Nicholas Financial, even though the actions were taken by Suburban Chrysler.