JUDITH E. LEVY, District Judge.
[…] Regardless of where this proceeds, plaintiff will likely have to travel to Virginia to conduct depositions, interviews, and non-electronic discovery. A transfer would simply require plaintiff to make an increased number of trips to Virginia for court proceedings, while defendant may have its Michigan counsel appear at proceedings in this Court.
The Court determines that it is not in the interests of justice to transfer this case, and will decline to do so.
Count III of plaintiff's complaint alleges violation of the Michigan Consumer Protection Act ("MCPA"). M.C.L. § 445.901 et seq. Specifically, plaintiff alleges a violation of § 445.903(1)(a), which deems as unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive any method, act, or practice that "caus[es] a probability of confusion or misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services." (See Dkt. 1 at ¶¶ 29-30.) The MCPA applies only to "goods, property, or service[s] [used] primarily for personal, family, or household purposes." M.C.L. § 445.902(g).
Defendant argues that plaintiff fails to allege a plausible claim under the MCPA for two reasons.