Ohio| Change
[…] "[E]ntit[ies] with the capacity to sue and be sued . . . shall be deemed to reside, if a defendant, in any judicial district in which such defendant is subject to the court's personal jurisdiction with respect to the civil action in question." Id. § 1391(c)(2).

Courts analyze whether personal jurisdiction exists over a non-resident defendant under the laws of the forum state, typically a "long-arm" statute. Cole v. Mileti, 133 F.3d 433, 436 (6th Cir. 1998). Personal jurisdiction in Michigan is governed by Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.711 and § 600.715. The former establishes general personal jurisdiction over any corporation that is incorporated in Michigan, consents to jurisdiction, or "carry[s] on .. . a continuous and systematic part of its general business within the state." Mich. Comp. Laws. § 600.711. The latter establishes limited personal jurisdiction over any corporation for matters arising out of conduct that establishes one of the following relationships:

(1) The transaction of any business within the state.