GERALD E. ROSEN, Chief Judge.
[…] The statute was explicit that "[i]f the borrower does not provide the documents requested as required by this subsection, a party entitled to foreclose the mortgage may proceed with the foreclosure." Id.
M.C.L. § 600.3205c prescribed the final step, should these initial negotiations be fruitless. It provided that "[i]f a borrower has ... contacted a person designated under section 3025a(1)(c) under section 3205b but the process has not resulted in an agreement to modify the mortgage loan, the person designated under section 3205a(1)(c) shall work with the borrower to determine whether the borrower qualifies for a loan modification." Id. § 600.3205c(1) (footnotes omitted). The statute further outlined a number of features that the loan modification process was required to include. See id. Included in these was the provision that foreclosing party's agent was required to provide the borrower with "a copy of any calculations made" in determining whether the borrower qualified for a loan modification, as well as "a copy of the program, process, or guidelines under which the determination... was made." Id. § 600.3205c(5). Finally, the statute provided a remedy for its violation: "If a mortgage holder or mortgage servicer begins foreclosure proceedings under this chapter in violation of this section, the borrower may file an action in the circuit court for the county where the mortgaged property is situated to convert the foreclosure proceeding to a judicial foreclosure." Id. § 600.3205c(8).
Plaintiff's complaint alleges several violations of these provisions.