GERALD E. ROSEN, Chief Judge.
[…] Accordingly, the Court likewise finds that Plaintiff has standing in this case, under both Article III and Michigan state law, to bring his claim. A plaintiff who
Though Plaintiff's complaint contains four Counts for relief, all four rely centrally on the allegation that Defendants violated M.C.L. § 600.3205c (2011), a since-repealed statute that governed the loan modification process during foreclosure proceedings. See Pl.'s Compl. ¶¶ 21 (Count I), 24-27 (Count II), 29-32 (Count III), 37 (Count IV). Under the statutory scheme in place at the time of this foreclosure, M.C.L. § 600.3205a provided that before commencing a foreclosure by advertisement, the foreclosing party was required to designate a "mortgage servicer" or other agent "as the person to contact and that has the authority to make agreements under sections 3205b and 3205c," which provide for loan modifications. M.C.L. § 600.3205a(1)(b)-(c) (2011). Seterus did so, naming Orlans as its agent to negotiate any possible loan modification. Def. Seterus and Fannie Mae's Mot. to Dismiss, Ex. 4-5, Dkt. #13-5, 13-6.