AVERN COHN, District Judge.
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b).
In order to qualify for an H-1B visa, the petitioning employer and the non-immigrant or alien beneficiary must satisfy a two-prong test: "(1) the position that the alien seeks to occupy must qualify as a "specialty occupation"; and (2) the alien must herself be qualified to perform services in said occupation." Shanti, Inc. v. Reno, 36 F.Supp.2d 1151, 1153 (D.Minn. 1999). The employer and the non-immigrant have the burden of proof in an administrative proceeding to prove that both prongs of the test are satisfied. See 8 U.S.C. § 1361 ("Whenever any person makes application for a visa . . . the burden of proof shall be upon such person to establish that he is eligible to receive a visa").
At issue here is whether Fast Gear can employ Li because he is engaged in a "specialty occupation" which is described as requiring:
8 U.S.C. § 1184(i)(1).