ROBERT H. CLELAND, District Judge.
[…] The Government responds that, to receive post-conviction DNA testing according to 18 U.S.C. § 3600(a), Defendant must meet "all ten statutory requirements." (Dkt. # 128, Pg. ID 1723.) The Government contends that the court should not grant Defendant his requested testing, claiming that Defendant has failed to meet statutory requirements 1, 3, 5, and 8. (Id. at 1723-24.)
In pertinent part, 18 U.S.C. § 3600(a) states:
18 U.S.C. §3600(a) (2004).
Furthermore, "(1) The court shall direct that any DNA testing ordered under this section be carried out by the Federal Bureau of Investigation. (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the court may order DNA testing by another qualified laboratory . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3600(c)(1)-(2) (2004). "If DNA test results obtained under this section are inconclusive, the court may order further testing, if appropriate, or may deny the applicant relief." 18 U.S.C. § 3600(f)(1) (2004). 18 U.S.C. § 3600(g)(2) states that:
18 U.S.C. § 3600(g)(2) (2004).
"The court may exclude relevant evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by a danger of . . . unfair prejudice." Fed. R. Evid. 403.