Washington| Change
[…] See Pl.'s Mot. 9, ECF No. 8.

First, it should be noted that the Statute bears no indication that the residual "other administrators" is meant to encompass network administrators or employees who perform what Wolgast alleges are "administrative functions." Nevertheless, Wolgast argues that there is nothing ambiguous about the term administrator as it applies to him. He is correct. The Statute unambiguously does not apply to him. Although there is little guidance within M.C.L. 380.1229, other portions of the Michigan School Code of 1976 offer clarity to the provision at issue. For instance, M.C.L. 380.1536 governs the "administrator certificates" which are developed by the state school board and which "shall be issued to all school district and intermediate school district superintendents, school principals, assistant principals, and other administrators whose primary responsibility is administering instructional programs and who meet the requirements established under subsection (3)." Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.1536 (emphasis added).