Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiffs' counsel, however, never filed such a motion. The Court finds that he was dilatory in conducting discovery and therefore declines to grant relief under Rule 56(d).

II. Notice Claim

The ECOA requires a creditor to provide written notice of its action within thirty days after receiving a completed application for credit. 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d). Applicable regulations define an "application" as "an oral or written request for an extension of credit that is made in accordance with procedures used by a creditor for the type of credit requested." 12 C.F.R. § 1002.2(f). The regulations further define a "completed application" as one "in connection with which a creditor has received all the information that the creditor regularly obtains and considers in evaluating applications for the amount and type of credit requested," which may include information from third parties. Id.