Ohio| Change
[…] They bring age discrimination claims under the ECOA and Michigan Compiled Laws § 37.2504, which prohibits age discrimination against an applicant "for financial assistance or financing in connection with a real estate transaction or in connection with the construction, rehabilitation, repair, maintenance, or improvement of real property, or a representative of that person." They bring disability discrimination claims under three statutes: (1) 42 U.S.C. § 3605, which prohibits disability discrimination in residential real estate-related transactions; (2) Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.147a, which prohibits disability discrimination "in extending credit or granting a loan" and "in the rating of a person's creditworthiness;" and (3) Michigan Compiled Laws § 37.1504, which prohibits disability discrimination "in making or purchasing loans for acquiring, constructing, improving, repairing, or maintaining real property, or in providing other financial assistance secured by or otherwise related to real property."

Defendant argues that it denied Plaintiffs' application for legitimate, nondiscriminatory reasons—specifically, their lack of income in relation to their total debt.