PAUL D. BORMAN, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Under the Act, "[a] no-fault insurer is required to pay property protection insurance benefits for damage to tangible personal property." State Farm Fire and Cas. Co. v. Old Republic Ins. Co., 234 Mich.App. 465, 467, 595 N.W.2d 149 (1999) (citing MICH. COMP. LAWS § 500.3121). Property damage is defined in the Act as "tangible property consist[ing] of physical injury to or destruction of the property and loss of use of the property so injured or destroyed." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 500.3121(3).
Under Michigan law, in "an action in which the plaintiff seeks property protection benefits arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle
"Where a state statute conflicts with, or frustrates, federal law, the former must give way."