Washington| Change
[…] 2. Witness Statements

All of these motions filed by Defendants ask the Court to order the Government to provide witness statements. The motions do not contain the authority under which they seek this discovery.

In response to all of these motions, the Government's combined response brief states as follows:

Defendants fail to cite any authority for which they are entitled to their first request. The Jencks Act mandates production of, "[A]ny statement in the possession of the United States which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified," 18 U.S.C. § 3500(b). The statute proceeds to define the term "statement," to include, "a written statement made by said witness and signed or otherwise adopted or approved by him;" a recording or transcription of a recording that "is a substantially verbatim recital of an oral statement made by said witness and recorded contemporaneously with the making of such oral statement; or a statement, however taken or recorded, or a transcription thereof, if any, made by said witness to a grand jury." See id. § 3500(e).