Ohio| Change
[…] Additionally, according to the video, when Kofhel arrested the driver of the vehicle, he remarked that he thought the headlights were automatic and that he did not know they were not on [29 at 54¶24-25; 55¶¶1-9]. Since the driver himself does not dispute in the video that the headlights may have been off, it is reasonable that Kofhel thought they were off, rendering the traffic stop legal.

Kofhal had a legal right to detain Defendant and ascertain his identify under Michigan law. Section 324 of Michigan's Vehicle code (MCL 257.324) provides:

(1) A person shall not do any of the following: (h) Furnish to a peace officer false, forged, fictitious, or misleading verbal or written information identifying the person as another person, if the person is detained for a violation of this act or of a local ordinance substantially corresponding to a provision of this act

There is no language in the statute limiting its application to the driver of the vehicle, but rather it applies to people "detained for a violation of this act." The Supreme Court has held that all occupants of a vehicle are seized once a traffic stop is effectuated. Brendlin v.