TERRENCE G. BERG, District Judge.
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(d).
The Weiner declaration is an example of evidence that falls outside of the pleadings. Rather than convert this motion into a motion for summary judgment, the Court will not consider this declaration.
Defendant next contends that Plaintiff engaged in bad faith by exercising his statutory rights to file his complaint in federal court. Under § 20109(d)(3), a plaintiff can file their FRSA claim in federal court "if the Secretary of Labor has not issued a final decision within 210 days after the filing of the complaint and if the delay is not due to the bad faith of the employee." (emphasis added). Bad faith is defined as "dishonesty of belief, purpose, or motive." Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014). Importantly, any alleged bad faith of the employee is only relevant if it causes the Secretary's delay.