Washington| Change
[…] Hutzel Corp. of Mich., 455 N.W.2d 335, 339 (Mich. Ct. App. 1990). The absence of a signature is not fatal to the formation of a contract because an offeree can assent through conduct, such as continued employment after the effective date of the policy. See Pakideh v. Franklin Commercial Mortg. Grp., Inc., 540 N.W.2d 777, 781 (Mich. Ct. App. 1995).

Through adoption of the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act ("UETA"), Michigan recognizes the legal effect of electronic signatures and electronic records in the formation of contracts. Under M.C.L. 450.832(h), an electronic signature means "an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record." Id. (emphasis added). Under M.C.L. 450.832(g), an electronic record is "a record created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored by electronic means." Id. "A record or signature shall not be denied effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form" and "[a] contract shall not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation." M.C.L. § 450.837. Furthermore: