Washington| Change
[…] M.C.L. § 450.837. Furthermore:

[a]n electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it is the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.

M.C.L. § 450.839(1). The existence of an electronic record attributable to a certain person is "determined from the context and surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation, execution, or adoption, including any agreements of the parties, and otherwise provided by law." M.C.L. § 450.839(2).

Plaintiff Hall does not dispute that Defendant Pac Sun instituted a secure electronic process through which she was required to login and acknowledge the 2014 Mutual Arbitration Agreement.