ARTHUR J. TARNOW, Senior District Judge.
[…] 18 U.S.C.A. § 922. § 921(a)(20) defines the parameters of the statute and exempts from category of applicable offenses:
18 U.S.C.A. § 921.
As applied in the Sixth Circuit:
United States v. Campbell, 256 F.3d 381, 392 (6th Cir. 2001), abrogated on other grounds by Begay v. United States, 553 U.S. 137 (2008). Importantly, it is "the law of the State of conviction, not federal law, that determines the restoration of civil rights as a rule." Caron v. United States, 524 U.S. 308, 316 (1998).
Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.224f(4) "[a] person convicted of a specified felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, carry, ship, or distribute ammunition in this state" unless five years have passed from the successful completion of the previous sentence (including, inter alia the successful completion of parole) and a person has their right to possess ammunition restored MCL § 28.424(4), which requires submission of an application to the circuit court in their