Ohio| Change
[…] Common law conversion arises from "any distinct act of dominion wrongfully exerted over another's personal property in denial of or inconsistent with his rights therein." Aroma Wines & Equip., Inc. v. Columbian Dist. Servs., Inc., 497 Mich. 337, 346 (2015). Common law conversion may be committed in various ways, including "intentionally dispossessing another of a chattel," "intentionally destroying or altering a chattel," using a chattel without authority to do so, disposing of or mis-delivering a chattel, or refusing to surrender it on demand. Id. (quoting 1 Restatement, Torts § 223).

Statutory conversion is set forth in M.C.L. 600.2919a, which defines it as "[a]nother person's stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person's own use." Id. A plaintiff alleging that someone converted property to his "own use" under the statute "must show that the defendant employed the converted property for some purpose personal to the defendant's interests, even if that purpose is not the object's ordinarily intended purpose."