SEAN F. COX, District Judge.
[…] (Id.). In her brief, Plaintiff asserts that her application must have been segregated because Plaintiff was not given an interview and because the Mayor did not respond to her letters. (Pl.'s Br. at 16).
The Court agrees with Defendant that Plaintiff has not established that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to her claim that the City violated Title VII by not hiring her.
24 C.F.R. § 135.1 provides that "[t]he purpose of section 3 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968 (12 U.S.C. 1701u) (section 3) is to ensure that employment and other economic opportunities generated by certain HUD financial assistance shall, to the greatest extent feasible, and consistent with existing Federal, State and local laws and regulations, be directed to low- and very low-income persons, particularly those who are recipients of government assistance for housing, and to business concerns which provide economic opportunities to low- and very low-income persons. 24 C.F.R. § 135.1(a) (emphasis added).
During her deposition, Plaintiff testified as to the nature of her claim based upon that regulation:
(Pl.'s Dep. at 44-45).