TERRENCE G. BERG, District Judge.
[…] Ct. App. 1969)).
In removal cases, the federal district court "take[s] up the case where the State court left it off." See Chaz Constr., LLC v. Codell, 137 F. App'x 735, 743 (6th Cir. 2005) (citing Duncan v. Gegan, 101 U.S. 810, 812, 25 L. Ed. 875 (1880)). "Further, although any orders or rulings issued by the state court prior to removal are not conclusive in the federal action after removal . . . it is well-settled that they do remain binding on the parties until formally set aside by the district court." Chaz, 137 F. App'x at 743 (internal quotations omitted); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1450 ("All injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court"). Here, Defendant made no effort to challenge the order staying the redemption period in the state court proceedings before removing the case to this Court; the order has been in force since it issued.