Washington| Change
[…] New York Tel. Co., 434 U.S. 159, 172 (1977)).

Importantly, "[w]here a statute specifically addresses the particular issue at hand, it is that authority, and not the All Writs Act, that is controlling." Id. "Although that Act empowers federal courts to fashion extraordinary remedies when the need arises, it does not authorize them to issue ad hoc writs whenever compliance with statutory procedures appears inconvenient or less appropriate." Pennsylvania Bureau of Corr. v. U.S. Marshals Serv., 474 U.S. 34, 43 (1985). As the Government correctly notes, 18 U.S.C. § 4086 "specifically addresses the particular issue at hand," and is thus controlling. Perry, 360 F.3d at 533. The statute states that "United States marshals shall provide for the safe-keeping of any person arrested, or held under authority of any enactment of Congress pending commitment to an institution." 18 U.S.C. § 4086. This authority has been designated to the Marshals Service, as opposed to the courts, because "courts are ill equipped to deal with the increasingly urgent problems of prison administration and reform." Procunier v.