Ohio| Change
[…] (ECF No. 43 at Pg ID 1210-12.) However, there is no modification here because only one Umpire award was accepted by two members of the appraisal panel, as required by the Appraisal Protocol Order. (ECF No. 33 ¶ II(A).) The only appraisal award validly entered into pursuant to the Appraisal Protocol Order was Judge Hathaway's November 20, 2015 offer, which Appraiser Butler accepted and signed.

2. PENALTY INTEREST

Plaintiff's second argument states that they are entitled to penalty interest pursuant to M.C.L. § 500.2006. (ECF No. 41 at Pg ID 1069.) Under M.C.L. § 500.2006(3), an insurance carrier is required to "specify in writing the materials that constitute a satisfactory proof of loss not later than 30 days after receipt of a claim unless the claim is settled within 30 days." M.C.L. § 500.2006(3). Therefore, the relevant date that triggers Defendant's duty to provide a statement in writing detailing the materials that constitute a satisfactory proof of loss is 30 days after receipt of Plaintiff's claim. In their reply brief, Plaintiff argues: