STEPHANIE DAWKINS DAVIS, Magistrate Judge.
[…] The court finds that because the Telecasts are referenced in plaintiff's complaint and are central to plaintiff's claims, they are within the strictures of a 12(b)(6) review. With respect to the documents attached to defendants' motion, i.e., the felony complaint, the felony information, together with the public announcement of charges issued by the Wayne County Prosecutor's Office, the undersigned further concludes that these documents are "public records" as defined by Michigan law and therefore under the purview of a 12(b)(6) review. Indeed, M.C.L. § 15.232 defines a public record as "a writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by a public body in the performance of an official function, from the time it is created." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.232 (West).