HON. GERSHWIN A. DRAIN, United States District Court Judge.
[…] On appeal of a bankruptcy decision, this court applies the clearly erroneous standard of review to findings of fact, and reviews questions of law de novo. Keeley v. Grider, 590 Fed.Appx. 557, 559 (6th Cir. 2014). Therefore, the judgment of the bankruptcy court shall be reversed only if the ruling is based on "an erroneous view of the law or a clearly erroneous assessment of the evidence." U.S. v. Dotson, 715 F.3d 576, 582 (6th Cir. 2013) (quoting U.S. v. Semrau, 693 F.3d 510, 520 (6th Cir. 2012)).
3 Bankruptcy Desk Guide § 29:1.
11 U.S.C. § 1330 governs revocation of a Chapter 13 Plan and provides that, "on request of a party in interest at any time within 180 days after the date of the entry of an order of confirmation under section 1325 of this title, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if such order was procured by fraud." 11 U.S.C. § 1330.
"An order of confirmation of a Chapter 13 plan under 11 U.S.C.A. § 1325 may be
In this case, Bankruptcy Judge Randon confirmed Tim Jodway's Chapter 13 plan on May 15, 2015. Given the 180-day time limit, Mr.