AVERN COHN, District Judge.
[…] Given the realities of modern banking, the Court predicts the Michigan Supreme Court would say the same.
As to garnishments of bank accounts in Michigan, see § 11.11, Handling the Collection Case in Michigan, I.C.L.E., 5th ed. (2016):
While the precedent lacks consistency, the Court is convinced from a review of the authorities that a joint bank account held by spouses, and payable to each, is held in the entireties absent contrary evidence. M.C.L. § 557.151 (stating "evidences of indebtedness . . . made payable to persons who are husband and wife . . . shall be held by such husband and wife in joint tenancy unless otherwise therein expressly provided"). There is none here.
Nonetheless, the individual account of Karo at Bank of America (~$7,000) is garnishable. The joint accounts Karo has with his children at Wells Fargo (~$600) are garnishable to the extent of Karo's interest.