AVERN COHN, District Judge.
[…] M.C.L. § 557.151 (stating "evidences of indebtedness . . . made payable to persons who are husband and wife . . . shall be held by such husband and wife in joint tenancy unless otherwise therein expressly provided"). There is none here.
Nonetheless, the individual account of Karo at Bank of America (~$7,000) is garnishable. The joint accounts Karo has with his children at Wells Fargo (~$600) are garnishable to the extent of Karo's interest. See M.C.L. § 487.718 ("Deposits in a statutory joint account shall be subject to the rights of creditors of . . . owners of the funds to the extent of the ownership."). That is presumed to be half (~$300) absent contrary evidence, Danielson v. Lazoski, 209 Mich.App. 623, 626-29 (Mich. Ct. App. 1995), and there is none.
SO ORDERED.