Ohio| Change
[…] (Dkt. 12.) On May 31, 2017, Plaintiff served a Writ of Continuing Garnishment upon Garnishee St. Joseph Mercy Oakland Hospital. (Dkt. 32.) Following Garnishee's Answer, Defendant filed a request for a hearing on the Writ of Continuing Garnishment, in which he claims that he has paid his debt in full. (Dkt. 36.) Defendant did not request a hearing on Garnishee's Answer. For the reasons that follow, Defendant's request for a garnishment hearing is DENIED.

28 U.S.C. § 3202(d) provides that courts shall hold a garnishment hearing when requested by a judgment debtor. But in cases not involving a default judgment, the issues at such a hearing are limited to: (1) "the probable validity of any claim of exemption by the judgment debtor"; or (2) "compliance with any statutory requirement for the issuance of the postjudgment remedy granted." Id.