Ohio| Change
[…] United States, 135 S.Ct. 2551 (2015), which invalidated the so-called "residual clause" in 18 U.S.C. § 924(e) because it was unconstitutionally vague. Defendant, who was convicted of possession of a firearm in furtherance of a drug trafficking crime under 18 U.S.C. § 924(c), argues that "[t]he § 924(e) and § 924(c) residual clause[s] are virtually identical," and, as a result, Johnson should invalidate his conviction. See Def. 1st Br. at 2 (Dkt. 732-1).

This argument fails for two reasons. First, as pointed out by the Government, Defendant was not convicted under the portion of § 924(c) pertaining to crimes of violence. See Gov't Resp. at 3; see also 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(A) ("any person who, during and in relation to any crime of violence or drug trafficking crime . . ., uses or carries a firearm. . . ." (emphasis added)). Thus, the statute's definitions of crimes of violence, vague or not, are irrelevant to this case. Rather, Defendant was convicted under the portion of § 924(c) that is triggered due to the defendant's drug trafficking crime.