THOMAS L. LUDINGTON, District Judge.
[…] ECF No. 78. On September 20, 2017, Plaintiff submitted a Motion to Approve Settlement of a Claim for Wrongful Death and Allow Distribution of Proceeds. ECF No. 79. On September 21, 2017, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit remanded the case to this Court to conduct a hearing on the proposed settlement and distribution of proceeds. ECF No. 80.
The Motion requests the Court to approve the settlement agreement and order distribution of the proceeds pursuant to MCLA 600.2922. Mot. at 4-5. The instant Motion and Brief do not discuss Plaintiff's compliance with the requirements of MCLA 600.2922. Among other things, the statute delineates procedural requirements a personal representative must comply with, such as serving notice on potentially interested persons within thirty days of the commencement of an action, "in the manner and method provided in the rules applicable to probate court proceedings." MCLA 600.2922(2)-(4). Section 6(b) further directs notice of the hearing on distribution of the proceeds "in the time, manner, and method provided in the rules applicable to probate court proceedings." MCLA 600.2922(6)(b). The Motion and Brief in Support do not inform the Court of any pending probate court proceeding, the notice procedures established in such proceeding, or the personal representative's compliance therewith.