ANTHONY P. PATTI, Magistrate Judge.
[…] McCarthy is a licensed, doctoral degree level psychologist. (DE 15-1); see https://w2.lara.state.mi.us/VAL/License/Search. Plaintiff does not explain in her motion why Dr. McCarthy is not qualified to complete the Mental Residual Capacity form or which provision of the controlling regulation has not been satisfied, but seems to argue solely that he is not properly "licensed or certified as a psychologist" (DE 14 at 6) (emphasis added), as required by 20 C.F.R. § 416.1016(d)(1). Under that subsection, a psychologist is considered to be qualified to be a psychological consultant if he or she "[i]s licensed or certified as a psychologist at the independent practice level of psychology by the State in which he or she practices[.]" Defendants assert, and I agree, that Dr.