LINDA V. PARKER, District Judge.
[…] SPE Util. Contractors, LLC v. All Seasons Sun Rooms Plus, LLC, No. 323363, 2015 WL 5952134, at *7 (Mich. Ct. App. Oct. 13, 2015); Smith v. Trojan, LLC, No. 252244, 2005 WL 839499, at *1 (Mich. Ct. App. April 12, 2005) (same). Nevertheless, the Michigan Court of Appeals has applied Michigan Court Rule 2.105(H)(1) to LLCs, which permits service on a defendant "by serving . . . an agent authorized by written appointment or by law to receive service of process." See, id.
In Florida, where University Capital Solutions LLC is registered, an LLC is required to have a resident agent. Fla. Stat. § 605.0113(1)(b). Further, Section 605.0113 provides that the registered agent's duties include "forward[ing] to the limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company, at the address most recently supplied to the agent by the company or foreign limited liability company, a process, notice, or demand pertaining to the company or foreign limited liability company which is served on or received by the agent." Id. § 605.0113(3)(a). According to the Florida Department of State, University Capital Solutions has identified Donald Miller as its registered agent. Thus, this Court concludes that service on Miller will accomplish service on the LLC, as well.