Ohio| Change
[…] Shine is free to request a certificate of appealability from the Sixth Circuit.

IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that Shine may proceed on appeal in forma pauperis without further authorization because he was already granted leave to proceed in forma pauperis and an appeal could be taken in good faith. See Fed. R. App. P. 24(a)(3)(A).

SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. The prosecutor conceded that the evidence did not support the count of assault with intent to murder Shine's mother. See 4/4/14 Trial Tr., pp. 56-57.
2. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 768.21a(2) (stating that "[a]n individual who was under the influence of voluntarily consumed or injected alcohol or controlled substances at the time of his or her alleged offense is not considered to have been legally insane solely because of being under the influence of the alcohol or controlled substances").
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer