Washington| Change
[…] (Tr. 10-21). On July 12, 2017, the Appeals Council denied review. (Tr. 1-5). Rizzo timely filed for judicial review of the final decision on September 1, 2017. (Doc. #1).

The Court has thoroughly reviewed the transcript in this matter, including Rizzo's medical record, Function and Disability Reports, and testimony as to his conditions and resulting limitations. Instead of summarizing that information here, the Court will make references and provide citations to the transcript as necessary in its discussion of the parties' arguments.1

B. The ALJ's Application of the Disability Framework Analysis

Under the Act, DIB are available only for those who have a "disability." See Colvin v. Barnhart, 475 F.3d 727, 730 (6th Cir. 2007). The Act defines "disability" as the "inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A). The Commissioner's regulations provide that a disability is to be determined through the application of a five-step sequential analysis:

Step One: If the claimant is currently engaged in substantial gainful activity, benefits are denied without further analysis.