Washington| Change
[…] See Matsushita, 475 U.S. at 587 (citations omitted); Redding v. St. Edward, 241 F.3d 530, 531 (6th Cir. 2001).

III.

Integon argues that Michigan PIP law does not require reimbursement for Farley's mechanical traction, hot- and cold-pack application, or extraspinal manipulation treatments.

To decide whether Integon is correct, the Court must determine the permissible scope of PIP coverage. Generally, PIP covers "reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation." Mich. Comp. Laws. § 500.3107 (2013). But in Michigan Compiled Laws § 500.3107b, the legislature created a separate section of excludable expenses. One of those excluded expenses is for chiropractic services, "unless the service was included in the definition of practice of chiropractic under . . . MCL 333.16401, as of January 1, 2009." Id.; see also Measel v. Auto Club Grp. Ins. Co., 886 N.W.2d 193, 197 (Mich. Ct. App. 2016). The definition of the "practice of chiropractic" as of January 1, 2009 was the version of Michigan Compiled Laws § 333.16401 last amended in 2002. That definition is as follows: