MATTHEW F. LEITMAN, District Judge.
[…] The Court first turns to Notis' argument that the Garnishment was invalid.
Enforcement of a district court judgment "must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located, but a federal statute governs to the extent it applies." Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1). The Consent Judgment thus must be enforced in accordance with Michigan procedure unless a federal statute applies. A Michigan statute authorizes courts to issue writs of garnishment to those persons or entities who, among other things, are obligated to make payments to a judgment debtor. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.4011(1)(b). But under the statute, a Michigan court may only issue a writ of garnishment to an obligor "if the obligor is subject to the judicial jurisdiction of the state." Id.
Notis argues that the Garnishment was invalid because Bedrick was not subject to personal jurisdiction in Michigan when the Court issued the Garnishment.